Consular Assistance
This High Commission attends to all the consular needs of Sri Lankan nationals living in 12 countries in the Southern African Region. i.e. South Africa, Mauritius, Mozambique, Madagascar Namibia, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Lesotho, Swaziland, Angola and Botswana. Further, visa requests of the nationals of these countries are also being handled by this Mission.
Following are some of key consular services rendered by this Mission:

  Issuance of visas
  Issuance of passports in lieu of loss or damaged passports
  Registration of births/deaths
  Endorsement of passports
  Extension of validity of passports
  Issuance of new passports when the pages have run out
  Alterations to passports
  Assist stranded Sri Lankans to return to Sri Lanka
  Police Clearance Certificates
  Certification/authentication of Sri Lanka documents
  Dual citizenship application
Application for a new Passport
Required documents
With the introduction of machine readable passport ('N' series) this Mission accepts only applications for new passports to be forwarded to the Department of Immigration & Emigration in Colombo via Ministry of Foreign Affairs.

1. Duly filled application form ('K') with the annexure (for photos and signatures) Download PDF Version
     here Form K

2. Three colour  photographs (3.5 X 4.5 cm)

3. Original Birth Certificate.

4. National Identity Card with photocopies of the both sides

5. Visa or work permit.

6. Marriage Certificate(If required to change the maiden name)

6. Present passport

7. Professional Certificate with a copy if the applicant requires the profession to be included in his
     passport. 

8. Citizenship Certificate if the applicant is a citizen by registration

9. Applicant  must personally visit this High Commission  along with the necessary documents.
    Alternatively the applications  can be certified by our Honorary cosuls and forwarded to this office by
    courior.
10. Fee - Rand.1800.00 + Necessary bank charges
Names of minor/s child / children under 16 year can be entered into either parent's passport
(Please contact the Consular Officer before you submit the application)

1. Form 'C' Download PDF Version Here
2. 3 coloured photographs (2.5 x 3.cm)
3. Birth Certificate/s of the child /children
4. Marriage Certificate of parents
5. Consent letter from father or mother
Separate travel document for minors
If the applicant is a minor, a letter of consent from the father and mother, together with the parent's passport and Photostat copies of pages 1 to 9 of both passports and a letter explaining the special circumstances requiring the issue of separate passport for the minor are needed.

Fee  Rand 1800/- (Please see the mode of payment furnished below)

Lost passports: -
1. Same documents as for a new passport
2. A Police report regarding lost passport
3. Declaration on form '˜D' should be submitted
4. Download PDF Version Here
5. A copy of the lost passport if available
6. Fee for lost passport Rand 4200/-. (Please see the mode of payment)
Renewal and alternation of Passports
Sri Lankan Citizen can apply for renewal and alternations of their passports with the following requirements.

1. Application for amending a Sri Lanka travel document (Form 'O'- IM 37) Download PDF Version Here  
2. Extending validity of Passport Rand 36/- per year (For five years Rand 180/-)
3. For alternations /endorsements Rand 120/- (please see the mode of payment) Applications can be      downloaded from www.immigration.gov.lk website
Inclusion / Deletion of Children names in/from Passport
(Please contact the Consular Officer before you submit the application)

Inclusion
1. Application form 'C' (IM 35)Download PDF Version Here
2. 3 colour photographs (2.5 x 3 cm)
3. Original Birth Certificate of the child
4. Original Marriage Certificate of the parents
5. Passports of the parents
6. If the child is born abroad Certificate of Citizenship is compulsory
7. Written consent by father/mother that he/she has no objection to include the child's name into mother's/father's passport
8. Rand 120/-for inclusion & endorsements (Please see the mode of payment)

Note
If the children's photographs are pasted on '˜N' Series passports by the Mission, such passport will be cancelled when they return to Sri Lanka and they will have to obtain a new passports by paying relevant fee. If parents are willing to accept the above condition, written consent should be submitted to include children into such passports.

N.M.R. Passports
Non Machine-readable passport are issued only to Sri Lanka in case of an emergency.

Documents are required as for a new passport. Fee is Rand 615/- (Please contact this Mission before the submission of the application and any payment)
Visa
ETA (Electronic Travel Authorisation) ETA is an official authorisation for short visit to Sri Lanka and it is issued electronically by the Department of Immigration and Emigration of Sri Lanka. The ETA system is introduced with the intention of providing an efficient, reliable and simplified service to those who visit Sri Lanka and is a preliminary authorisation for them to of Sri Lanka. The ETA is issued through on-line system. No passport copies, documents or photographs are required.

Short Visit to Sri Lanka
If you wish to visit Sri Lanka for a short stay for any of the following purposes, you must obtain ETA prior to the arrival.

Purposes considered for short visit:
Visit Categories
Tourism
* Sight seeing, Holidaying
* Visiting friends and relatives
* Medical treatment including Ayurvedic (herbal) and Yoga
* Participating in sporting events, competitions and activities relating to cultural performances
Business
 * Participating in business meetings and negotiations
* Conferences, workshops and seminars
* Short training courses
* Participating in Art, Music and Dances
Requirements

  Applicant has to submit following documents to this High Commission 14 days prior to travel to Sri Lanka   to get a Business visa.

1    Duly filled application (form B)  FORM B
2    A copy of the ticket reservation and hotel reservation
3.    The documents to prove the reason to travel to Sri Lanka
4.    Invitation letter
5.    Bank details to prove that the applicant has sufficient money to spend during the period of stay in          
       Sri Lanka
6.    Original passport (more than six months valid)
7.    2 colour photographs
8.   Visa fee Rand 320/- (Fund can be transferred to the Mission Bank Account)
    
 
Transit
Transiting through Sri Lanka
The following Nationals and Categories are exempted from ETA
Nationals
The Republic of Singapore
The Republic of Maldives
Categories
Crew members of flights
Crew members of ships arriving in Sri Lanka
Diplomatic and Official Visits
Foreign nationals intending to visit Sri Lanka for Official or Diplomatic purposes should forward their applications to the Department of Immigration and Emigration through the relevant Sri Lanka Government Ministries, Agencies or Sri Lanka Overseas Missions.

Diplomatic and Official passport holders should follow the normal ETA application for their personal visits. However, the Gratis ETA is granted for Diplomatic and Official passport holders, on the basis of arrangements made between the Government of Sri Lanka and the respective Foreign Governments.

Gratis (free of charge) basis is applicable only for Diplomatic and Official passport holders.
How to submit an ETA application?
For the convenience of the visitors, ETA application can be submitted using only one of the following options:

* By the applicant
* Third Parties
* Registered Agents
* Sri Lanka Overseas Missions
* At the Head Office of the Department of the Immigration and Emigration(DI&E)
General Instructions
If you are planning a holiday visit, a short business trip or to transit through, you need to apply and obtain an ETA prior to your arrival in Sri Lanka. You can now apply on-line for:

ETA for Tourist purposes with double entry for 30(Thirty) days
ETA for Bussiness puposes must be submitted through Sri Lanka's Overseas Missions.
ETA for Transit for 07(Seven) days

Application for ETA should be submitted electronically using one of the six submission methods mentioned above. No passport copies or photographs are required. Simply visit the web site www.eta.gov.lk , fill the application form ,and submit it electronically to the Department of Immigration and Emigration. The Department maintains a NO REFUND policy.

If ETA is granted, the applicant will be notified accordingly. ETA holder is entitled to enter Sri Lanka within three months from the date of issue of ETA.

In the event of ETA being rejected, the system will send a referral notification to the applicant and he/she needs to contact the nearest Sri Lanka Overseas Mission for necessary assistance.
How to extend short visit Visa?
If you wish to stay more than 30 days in Sri Lanka, you may apply for an extension. The short visit visa may be extended up to 90 days from the date of arrival in the first instance and further 90 days thereafter. Application should be submitted to the visa section of the Department of Immigration and Emigration (Head Office) by him or herself. For more details visit www.immigration.gov.lk
Submission of ETA by the applicant
If you are planning a short visit to Sri Lanka, you can submit your ETA application on-line to the Department of immigration and Emigration by visiting www.eta.gov.lk
Steps to be followed:
1. Fill the ETA application. Pay the relevant visa processing fee using your credit card and submit the application. Only Visa, Master and American Express Cards are accepted. If your application is successfully submitted, you will receive an acknowledgement promptly.

2. Get your ETA approval notice or referral notice. If referral notice is served, you have to contact the nearest Sri Lanka Overseas Mission for assistance.

3. To check your ETA application status, you may log on to the ETA website or contact 0094719967888

It is advisable to keep a copy of the ETA approval with you to be produced at the port of entry in Sri Lanka.
The ETA holders should fulfil the following requirements at the port of entry:
Should posses a valid passport for not less than six (06) months
A confirmed Return Ticket
Sufficient funds to meet the expenses during the stay
Submission of ETA application by third party
If you are planning a short visit to Sri Lanka, you can get the service of any third party such as Travel Agents, Airlines, friends and relatives etc. to apply for ETA on behalf of you.

When applying for ETA by third parties payments are to be made through the arrangement made in our website www.eta.gov.lk and obtain acknowledgement of ETA application. Any payments made to other websites or agencies are not valid to process a valid ETA. Therefore, always ensure that the payments are made by accessing to Sri Lanka ETA website and avoid making repayment at the port of entry to Sri Lanka.
Submission of ETA application through SL Overseas Missions
Steps to be followed:

* Proceed to the nearest Sri Lanka Mission. Fill the ETA Application form and hand it over to thevisa officer together with the relevant fee.

* Sri Lanka Overseas Mission, with the concurrence of Department of Immigration and Emigration, will issue ETA or short stay visa within 03 business days.

* Upon submission, an acknowledgement with the reference number will be sent to the respective Overseas Mission and to the principal applicant as requested in the application. Application status can be viewed by the Overseas Mission.

* Get your ETA approval notice or referral notice and/or collect your passport with endorsed visa.

* To check ETA application status you may log on to the ETA website or contact 0094719967888.
ETA holders should produce the following documents at the port of entry:
Should posses a valid passport for not less than six (06) months
A confirmed Return Ticket
Sufficient funds to meet the expenses during the stay
ETA Processing Fee (US$).
ETA processing fee and Short Visit Visa fee charged by the Sri Lanka Overseas Missions.

ETA Processing Fee (US$).
ETA processing fee and Short Visit Visa fee charged by the Sri Lanka Overseas Missions
Registration of Births Outside Sri Lanka
Required documents
1. Application for Registration of birth outside Sri Lanka (Ceylon Citizenship act No. 18 of 1948) (Citizenship 1) Download PDF Version Here

(a) Declaration of birth under section 16 (Registration B - 4) within three months of the child's birth) 2. Download PDF Version Here

(b) Declaration of birth under section 24 (Registration B - 6) (after three months of the child's birth) (The above form can be downloaded www.rgd.gov.lk website) Download PDF Version Here

3. Declaration of Citizenship of father (At the time of child's birth) Download PDF Version Here

4. Original Birth Certificate of the child issued by the competent authority of the country.(Parent's name should be mentioned therein)

5. Parant's travel documents & visas to prove residency abroad at the time of child's birth.

6. Original Birth Certificates of the parents

7. Original Marriage Certificate of the parents

8. Affidavit of parents for the paternity.

9. Declaration that the applicant(father/mother) has not  acquired citizenship of a country other than
    Sri Lanka, at the time of child's birth.

* Fee for the Registration of Birth Rand 800/- (Please see the mode of payment)

* Delayed Registration of Birth surcharge per year Rand 50/-. A letter giving reasons for delay should be submitted.
Registration of Deaths
Required documents
1. Death Certificate issued by the relevant Government Authority

2. (a) Declaration of Death under section 30(within three months) Download PDF Version Here
    (b) Declaration of Death under section 36 ( After three months) Download PDF Version Here
         (The above forms can be downloaded www.rgd.gov.lk website)

3. Birth Certificate of the deceased

4. Passport with the copies of visa pages
5. Certified copy of confirmation of cremation.
6. Certificated copies of letters from the physician.
7. Proof of payment(Rand.250.00 + Necessary bank charges)
Request for Police Clearance Certificates
Requirements
1. An application giving details of address / addresses where you resided in Sri Lanka and the duration of stay at those places.

2. Sri Lanka passport, Birth Certificate and National Identity Card (original) with photo copies

3. Fee for the above service - Rand 280/

Application form can be downloaded www.police.lk website

(Please see the mode payment)
Certification / Authentication of Sri Lanka documents
1. All Sri Lanka documents must be certified by the Consular Division of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs in Colombo prior to submission at the Sri Lanka Mission in South Africa.

2. The applicant's original passport should be submitted.

3. Fee for the authentication of a document is Rand 280/- (Please see the mode of payment).
Dual Citizenship
Notice: Issuance of Dual Citizenship Certificates has been temporarily suspended.

Sri Lankans holding foreign citizenship or Sri Lankans qualified for a citizenship of a foreign country who have the capacity to contribute to the socio- economic development of Sri Lanka are eligible.

Required documents
1. Original Birth Certificate with a copy

2. If a Citizen of Sri Lanka by registration the relevant certificate and a copy of Birth Certificate of father or mother and a copy of the same or and affidavit in lieu of it.

3. Marriage Certificate with a copy

4. Foreign Citizenship certificate/ foreign travel document/ permanent resident visa and a copy of the same or a letter from the government of the country of domicile confirming citizenship has not been granted to the applicant and the family as yet

5. Current and previous Sri Lankan Passport and copies or and Affidavit.

6. Please state how Sri Lanka would benefit if you are granted duel Citizenship either

7. Documentary proof of academic attainments (Minimum a degree of a recognized University) or

8. Original of the documentary proof (Deeds) of your assets such as land or other immoveable properties in Sri Lanka worth of Rs 2.5 million or above and a copy. Valuation report of same title report or

9. Minimum one year fixed deposit of an amount not less than Rs.2.5 million.

* Applicants over 55 years of age are exempted form submitting any of the stated under 8, 9 and 10.
(Applications can be downloaded from www.immigration.gov.lk)
Fees
1. Principal applicant SLRS 200,000/=
2. Spouse SLRS 50,000/=
3. Children under 18 years when applied with parent each SLRS 50,000/=
Category
Documents Required
Professional
Educational/Professional Certificate and a copy (minimum a degree from a recognized University)
Wealth
The original of the documentary proof of applicant's assets such as; lands or other immovable properties in Sri Lanka worth of Rs. 2.5 Million or above and a copy. Deed Valuation report extract and Title report for the same should also be submitted.
2.5 million
The original of the documentary proof minimum one year. Fixed Deposit in a bank in Sri Lanka of an amount not less than 2.5 million.
Age
Applicants over 55 years of age original birth certificate and a copy should be submitted.
fixed deposit US$ 25,000/-
The original of a fixed deposit certificate and a copy exceeding US$ 25,000 for a period of three years in a bank in Sri Lanka.
fixed deposit US$ 50,000/-
The original of a fixed deposit certificate and a copy exceeding US$ 50,000 for a period of three years in a bank in Sri Lanka.
Mode of Payment
* Bank Drafts or Bank Cheques are not accepted.

Payments should be made either by Swift Transfer or Direct Deposit. Additional amount of Rand 160/- per transaction should be paid as bank charges for the SWIFT transfer.

(E.g.. Relevant Consular fee + Rand 160/-).

IMPORTANT!
This Mission should receive the required consular fee after deducting all bank charges wherever the applicant makes payment. (Please inquire from the relevant bank before making payment.). Also Please  request the bank to mention  your name as the reference for your transfers.


Bank Account details

Account Name - High Commission of Sri Lanka
Bank - First National Bank
Branch - Brooklyn
Branch No. - 251345
Account No. - 51421166038
Swift Code - FIRNZAJJ

Note:

Please contact the consular Office on 012 460 7679 before making a payment.

Personal cheques will not be accepted.

You are kindly advised to ensure that all the documental requirements are completed before making payment. After depositing any amount to our bank it can not be refunded under any circumstances. Due to non-submission of relevant documents.(E.g. If the correct documents have not been submitted together with the payment, such money will not be refunded).

For all your consular needs, please contact Consular Officer during the working hours of the Mission.
Home   :   About Us   :   SL - SA Relations   :   SL Profile   :   Trade & Investment   :   Tourism   :   Consular Assistance   :   Events   :   News   :   Contact Us
© 2011 All Rights Reserved | Site By C60 Solutions